Orivian

Aurora · FY2023 municipal finance benchmarks

Adams, Arapahoe, Douglas counties · Denver Metro · home rule municipality · Pop. 410,053 (2025 estimate); FY2023 per-resident figures use 399,712 · Census finance data FY2016–FY2023

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Aurora: FY2023. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2023 in brief

Aurora collected $2,756 per resident (including city-run utilities), 23% below the median of the 97 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 14% above its peers, but 10% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 36% above peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2023 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$2,756
20% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$3,462
CO median · 97 with a published figure
$3,580
Position
Higher than 33% of the 97 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+8.7%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$2,956
37% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$4,673
CO median · 91 with a published figure
$3,680
Position
Higher than 37% of the 91 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+9.1%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$1,562
14% above peers
Peer median
$1,367
CO median · 90 with a published figure
$1,726
Position
Higher than 45% of the 90 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+10.8%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$2,130
36% above peers
Peer median
$1,563
CO median · 91 with a published figure
$2,130
Position
Higher than 50% of the 91 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+4.2%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2023. Bars show Aurora; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $915 per resident, 21% below the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 34% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$2,756
per resident20% below peers
Money in: Aurora revenue per resident by category, FY2023, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$998in line withpeers $1,028
$426in line withpeers $407
$32547% abovepeers $221
$32234% belowpeers $484
$25220% belowpeers $314
$2392.4×peers $102
$19516% belowpeers $233
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 97 reporting

Money out

Spending

$2,956
per resident37% below peers
Money out: Aurora spending per resident by category, FY2023, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$91521% belowpeers $1,161
$75812% abovepeers $676
$5817% abovepeers $541
$35711% abovepeers $322
$26735% belowpeers $408
$7948% abovepeers $53
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 91 reporting

Aurora and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2023. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Aurora compared with its peer municipalities, FY2023, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
AuroraUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 11.7% of total revenue in FY2023. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,756$2,956$1,562$998$2,130
Colorado SpringsUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 50.1% of total revenue in FY2023. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,782$4,673$829$627$5,570
DenverUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 5.8% of total revenue in FY2023. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 1.6× the Colorado median.$8,336$7,695$3,269$1,807$12,402
LakewoodUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 0.5% of total revenue in FY2023. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,624$1,537$1,031$754$33
Fort CollinsUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 32.6% of total revenue in FY2023. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,462$4,719$1,367$1,030$1,117
ThorntonUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 13.6% of total revenue in FY2023. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,707$2,433$1,432$1,028$1,563
Peer median$3,462$4,673$1,367$1,028$1,563

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough