Orivian

Fairplay · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Park County · Central Mountains & Resort · statutory town · Pop. 743 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 734 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Fairplay: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Fairplay collected $5,213 per resident (including city-run utilities), 2.1× the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 8% below its peers. Debt per resident runs 70% above peers.

Regional hub: sales tax per resident is 3.0× the Colorado median.

  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 3.6x the peer median

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$5,213
8% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$5,685
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 87% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+20.0%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$3,948
58% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$9,407
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 81% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$4,005
70% above peers
Peer median
$2,352
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 86% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+86.7%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Fairplay; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

Regional hub: sales tax per resident is 3.0× the Colorado median.

Sales tax per resident is high, which usually means many non-residents shop, stay or work here. Per-resident figures divide citywide totals by residents only, so they overstate what residents themselves pay and use.

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $1,114 per resident, 63% below the peer median. On the revenue side, fees & charges is 2.9× peers.

Money in

Revenue

$5,213
per resident8% below peers
Money in: Fairplay revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,1422.9×peers $399
$55339% belowpeers $912
$29056% belowpeers $662
$1542.2×peers $71
Withheld
Withheld
Withheld
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$3,948
per resident58% below peers
Money out: Fairplay spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,13624% abovepeers $918
$1,11463% belowpeers $3,040
$65718% abovepeers $558
Peer median unavailable$480No peer comparison
$42547% belowpeers $799
$13685% abovepeers $74
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Fairplay and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Fairplay compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
FairplayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 10.6% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.0× the Colorado median.$5,213$3,948$2,591$4,005
Central CityUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 9.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 1.5× the Colorado median.$11,511$9,407$1,317$101,531
Oak CreekUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 53.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$4,009$3,126$1,856
Mt. Crested ButteRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.9× the Colorado median.$7,360$11,410$6,746$3,317$1,473
Poncha SpringsUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 28.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,456Not reported for this year
Peer median$5,685$9,407Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$2,352

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough