Orivian

Oak Creek · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Routt County · Central Mountains & Resort · statutory town · Pop. 834 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 867 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Oak Creek: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Oak Creek collected $4,009 per resident (including city-run utilities), 62% above the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 46% below its peers. Debt per resident runs 69% below peers.

  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 16% of the peer median

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$4,009
46% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$7,360
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 78% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+2.5%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$3,126
66% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$9,219
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 72% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+10.2%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,856
69% below peers
Peer median
$5,994
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 62% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−3.0%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Oak Creek; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $388 per resident, 77% below the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 2.7× peers.

Money in

Revenue

$4,009
per resident46% below peers
Money in: Oak Creek revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$2,1372.7×peers $779
$59733% belowpeers $890
$47965% abovepeers $290
$3875% belowpeers $154
Withheldpeers $3,317
Withheldpeers $922
Withheldpeers $634
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$3,126
per resident66% below peers
Money out: Oak Creek spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$2,07282% abovepeers $1,136
$38877% belowpeers $1,653
$17978% belowpeers $799
$7389% belowpeers $657
$5064% belowpeers $136
Withheldpeers $1,160
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Oak Creek and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Oak Creek compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
Oak CreekUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 53.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$4,009$3,126$1,856
Central CityUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 9.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 1.5× the Colorado median.$11,511$9,407$1,317$101,531
IgnacioUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 15.2% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.6× the Colorado median.$5,129$4,332$2,333$2,261Not reported for this year
FairplayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 10.6% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.0× the Colorado median.$5,213$3,948$2,591$4,005
OurayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 8.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.9× the Colorado median.$10,701$9,219$4,883$3,327$7,982
Mt. Crested ButteRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.9× the Colorado median.$7,360$11,410$6,746$3,317$1,473
Peer median$7,360$9,219Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$5,994

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough