Orivian

Frederick · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Weld County · Northern Front Range · statutory town · Pop. 18,241 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 15,786 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021, FY2023

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2023). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Frederick: FY2023. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Frederick collected $2,036 per resident (including city-run utilities), 18% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 46% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 39% below its peers, and 11% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 91% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$2,036
46% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$3,797
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 36% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−0.5%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,310
57% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$3,071
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 20% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−5.0%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$949
39% below peers
Peer median
$1,563
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 43% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+4.9%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$277
91% below peers
Peer median
$3,105
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 11% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−15.7%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Frederick; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $298 per resident, 79% below the peer median. On the revenue side, sales tax is 49% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$2,036
per resident46% below peers
Money in: Frederick revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$9333.5×peers $269
$71249% belowpeers $1,398
$16564% belowpeers $460
$7273% belowpeers $267
$6969% belowpeers $224
$5582% belowpeers $299
$3193% belowpeers $436
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,310
per resident57% below peers
Money out: Frederick spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$33346% abovepeers $228
$31925% belowpeers $428
$29879% belowpeers $1,433
$22411% abovepeers $202
$12330% belowpeers $177
$1386% belowpeers $89
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Frederick and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Frederick compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
FrederickUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 45.8% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,036$1,310$949$712$277
FirestoneUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 16.8% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,786$3,903$1,535$758$4,612
JohnstownUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 7.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,601$1,563$902$3,105
Greenwood VillageRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.6× the Colorado median.$3,883$3,103$3,323$2,252$3,621
Lone TreeRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.2× the Colorado median.$3,797$2,599$2,231$1,895$1,055
BerthoudUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 8.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$4,394$3,039$1,426$761
Peer median$3,797$3,071$1,563$1,398$3,105

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough