Orivian

Manassa · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Conejos County · San Luis Valley · statutory town · Pop. 958 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 963 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Manassa: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Manassa collected $704 per resident (including city-run utilities), 72% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Debt per resident runs 63% below peers.

  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 11% of the peer median

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$704
73% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,602
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 3% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$737
58% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,736
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 4% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$734
63% below peers
Peer median
$2,010
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 30% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−5.5%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Manassa; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $207 per resident, 73% below the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 70% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$704
per resident73% below peers
Money in: Manassa revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$25237% belowpeers $399
$17267% belowpeers $515
$15570% belowpeers $520
$1874% belowpeers $67
None reported · peers $37$0None reported
Withheldpeers $948
Withheldpeers $104
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$737
per resident58% below peers
Money out: Manassa spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$34728% belowpeers $483
$20773% belowpeers $754
Peer median unavailable$144No peer comparison
$2120% belowpeers $26
$1969% abovepeers $11
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Manassa and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Manassa compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
ManassaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$704$737$734
HotchkissUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 20.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,602$1,736$1,072$948$342
GeorgetownUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 21.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.0× the Colorado median.$4,210$2,725$2,132$1,721$3,273
La JaraUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 14.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,548$1,020$831$691$789
Peer median$2,602$1,736Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$2,010

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough