Orivian

Mead · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Weld County · Northern Front Range · statutory town · Pop. 7,042 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 5,349 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Mead: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Mead collected $3,154 per resident, 27% above the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 12% above its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 20% below its peers, but 72% above the state median. Debt per resident runs 69% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$3,154
12% above peers
Peer median
$2,820
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 67% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+22.4%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$2,391
24% below peers
Peer median
$3,140
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 56% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+16.1%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$1,839
20% below peers
Peer median
$2,310
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 77% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+18.5%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$299
69% below peers
Peer median
$959
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 13% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−5.5%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Mead; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $137 per resident, 81% below the peer median. On the revenue side, sales tax is 55% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$3,154
per resident12% above peers
Money in: Mead revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$9473.3×peers $286
$77455% belowpeers $1,721
$6414.9×peers $130
$4242.4×peers $178
$24011% belowpeers $271
$12858% belowpeers $304
None reported · peers $382$0None reported
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$2,391
per resident24% below peers
Money out: Mead spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,234in line withpeers $1,255
$3942.1×peers $190
$3166% abovepeers $298
$29856% belowpeers $679
$13781% belowpeers $735
$1388% belowpeers $103
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Mead and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Mead compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
Mead$3,154$2,391$1,839$774$299
EatonUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 25.9% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,473$387$358
DaconoUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 18.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,303$2,833$948$393$4,422
Estes ParkUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 48.6% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 4.2× the Colorado median.$9,298$9,364$3,952$3,638$7,026
EdgewaterUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 9.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 1.9× the Colorado median.$2,820$2,654$1,731$1,616$140
Manitou SpringsUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 7.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.1× the Colorado median.$5,112$3,448$2,888$1,827$959
Peer median$2,820$3,140$2,310$1,616$959

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough