Orivian

Nucla · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Montrose County · Western Slope · statutory town · Pop. 577 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 690 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2016. See the latest view (FY2021). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Nucla: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Nucla collected $806 per resident (including city-run utilities), 54% below the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 71% below its peers. Debt per resident runs 7% above peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$806
48% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,556
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 12% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$187
71% below peers
Peer median
$649
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Higher than 14% of the 193 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$190
7% above peers
Peer median
$178
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 19% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Nucla; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

On the revenue side, the biggest difference from peers is Fees & charges: $186 per resident, 51% below the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

$806
per resident48% below peers
Money in: Nucla revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$40756% abovepeers $260
$18651% belowpeers $381
$17134% belowpeers $259
$2281% belowpeers $114
$162.4×peers $7
$491% belowpeers $47
None reported · peers $108$0None reported
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

Categories are withheld with the total until it is verified against Nucla’s audited financial report.

Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Nucla and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Nucla compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
NuclaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 50.5% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$806$187$171$190
HotchkissUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 25.5% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,807$2,307$813$602$829
CollbranUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 16.7% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,556$120
NaturitaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 18.3% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,192$1,271$649$518$202
San LuisUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 23.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$896Not reported for this year$168
AntonitoUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 23.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$946$185$108Not reported for this year$178
Peer median$1,556Benchmark unavailable$649Benchmark unavailable$178

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough