Orivian

Dolores · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Montezuma County · Southwest · statutory town · Pop. 933 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 950 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021, FY2023

You’re viewing FY2016. See the latest view (FY2023). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Dolores: FY2023. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Dolores collected $966 per resident (including city-run utilities), 45% below the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 73% below its peers. Debt per resident runs 66% below peers.

  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 28% of this city's typical level in other years

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$966
73% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$3,543
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 22% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,088
53% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,306
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Higher than 26% of the 196 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$735
66% below peers
Peer median
$2,165
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 38% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Dolores; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $347 per resident, 71% below the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 79% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$966
per resident73% below peers
Money in: Dolores revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$27248% belowpeers $523
$16694% abovepeers $86
$15879% belowpeers $766
$3890% belowpeers $367
Withheld
Withheld
Withheld
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,088
per resident53% below peers
Money out: Dolores spending per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$34771% belowpeers $1,186
$242No peer comparisonpeers $0
$17982% belowpeers $974
$11542% belowpeers $199
$9436% belowpeers $147
$8181% belowpeers $437
$3174% belowpeers $117
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Dolores and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Dolores compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
DoloresUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 16.3% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$966$1,088$735
IgnacioUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 27.6% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,778$2,306$727
Mt. Crested ButteRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.5× the Colorado median.$3,931$6,457$1,924$2,583
DillonUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 9.5% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$11,299$10,677$12,496
RidgwayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 14.8% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,373$1,940$1,352$779$775
Oak CreekUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 37.0% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,543$1,923$2,165
Peer median$3,543$2,306Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$2,165

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough