Orivian

Grover · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Weld County · Northern Front Range · statutory town · Pop. 152 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 154 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2016). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Grover: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Grover collected $1,325 per resident (including city-run utilities), 47% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 94% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 6% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$1,325
47% below CO median
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 16% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+6.3%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,351
31% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,967
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 22% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+3.8%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$65
94% below CO median
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 1% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+0.8%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,565
6% below peers
Peer median
$1,670
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 55% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−1.9%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Grover; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $961 per resident, 18% below the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

$1,325
per resident
Money in: Grover revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
Peer median unavailable$630No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$318No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$234No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$78No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$58No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$6No peer comparison
None reported$0None reported
Peer median of 2 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,351
per resident31% below peers
Money out: Grover spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$96118% belowpeers $1,170
$33830% belowpeers $483
$3940% belowpeers $65
$136% belowpeers $14
None reported · peers $9$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Grover and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Grover compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
GroverUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,325$1,351$65Not reported for this year$1,565
CokedaleUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 19.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,079$1,606$94$16$1,654
RamahUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 28.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$908$1,963$110Not reported for this year$679
Peer medianBenchmark unavailable$1,967Benchmark unavailableNot reported for this year$1,670

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough