Orivian

Haswell · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Kiowa County · Eastern Plains · statutory town · Pop. 71 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 67 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2016. See the latest view (FY2021). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Haswell: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Haswell collected $582 per resident (including city-run utilities), 67% below the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 47% below its peers. Debt per resident runs 63% below peers.

  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 31% of the peer median

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$582
47% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,092
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 5% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$373
57% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$878
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Higher than 5% of the 196 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$552
63% below peers
Peer median
$1,500
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 32% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Haswell; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $239 per resident, 52% below the peer median. On the revenue side, Haswell reports no fees & charges; peers collect $275 per resident.

Money in

Revenue

$582
per resident47% below peers
Money in: Haswell revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$40347% abovepeers $274
$11968% belowpeers $376
None reported · peers $275$0None reported
None reported · peers $19$0None reported
None reported · peers $5$0None reported
Withheldpeers $138
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

$373
per resident57% below peers
Money out: Haswell spending per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$23952% belowpeers $497
$75No peer comparisonpeers $0
$3033% belowpeers $45
$1592% belowpeers $178
$1558% belowpeers $35
None reported · peers $25$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Haswell and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Haswell compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
HaswellUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 69.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$582$373Not reported for this year$552
CrookUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.7% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,092$1,009$193Not reported for this yearNot reported for this year
VonaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 53.4% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$689Not reported for this year$623
Sheridan LakeUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 23.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,012$222$111Not reported for this year$185
PritchettUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 25.0% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,231$746$200Not reported for this year$2,377
VilasUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 16.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,689$1,519$255$3,415
Peer median$1,092$878Benchmark unavailableNot reported for this year$1,500

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough