Orivian

Hotchkiss · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Delta County · Western Slope · statutory town · Pop. 945 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 904 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Hotchkiss: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Hotchkiss collected $2,602 per resident (including city-run utilities), 5% above the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 43% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits in line with the state median. Debt per resident runs 82% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$2,602
43% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$4,569
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 55% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+7.6%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,736
53% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$3,729
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 37% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−5.5%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$1,072
in line with CO median
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 50% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+5.7%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$342
82% below peers
Peer median
$1,856
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 15% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−16.2%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Hotchkiss; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $483 per resident, 72% below the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 38% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$2,602
per resident43% below peers
Money in: Hotchkiss revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
Peer median unavailable$948No peer comparison
$52038% belowpeers $843
$51531% belowpeers $744
$42516% abovepeers $366
Peer median unavailable$104No peer comparison
$702.5×peers $28
$2019% belowpeers $24
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,736
per resident53% below peers
Money out: Hotchkiss spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$75471% abovepeers $441
$48372% belowpeers $1,739
$47158% belowpeers $1,135
$1556% belowpeers $35
$1191% belowpeers $119
None reported · peers $36$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Hotchkiss and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Hotchkiss compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
HotchkissUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 20.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,602$1,736$1,072$948$342
ManassaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$704$737$734
OurayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 8.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 3.9× the Colorado median.$10,701$9,219$4,883$3,327$7,982
IgnacioUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 15.2% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.6× the Colorado median.$5,129$4,332$2,333$2,261Not reported for this year
Oak CreekUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 53.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$4,009$3,126$1,856
Peer median$4,569$3,729Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$1,856

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough