Orivian

Julesburg · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Sedgwick County · Eastern Plains · statutory town · Pop. 1,217 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 1,264 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Julesburg: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Julesburg collected $2,487 per resident (including city-run utilities), in line with the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 45% below its peers, and 70% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 3.1× peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$2,487
in line with peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,486
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 50% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+0.9%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$2,334
31% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$3,401
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 53% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$321
45% below peers
Peer median
$581
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 13% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+1.5%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$419
3.1× peers
Peer median
$137
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 18% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−18.6%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Julesburg; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $1,580 per resident, 50% above the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 2.4× peers.

Money in

Revenue

$2,487
per residentin line with peers
Money in: Julesburg revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,3312.4×peers $558
$48512% belowpeers $551
$30763% abovepeers $188
$21830% belowpeers $312
$132in line withpeers $138
$1468% belowpeers $45
None reported · peers $362$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$2,334
per resident31% below peers
Money out: Julesburg spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,58050% abovepeers $1,054
$2446% belowpeers $260
$2129% belowpeers $233
$20271% belowpeers $690
$217% belowpeers $22
None reported · peers $9$0None reported
Withheldpeers $313
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Julesburg and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Julesburg compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
JulesburgUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 53.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,487$2,334$321Not reported for this year$419
SpringfieldUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 52.1% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,103$2,765$581$422$111
OrdwayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,343$188Not reported for this year$163
HaxtunUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 5.8% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 7.9× the Colorado median.$14,085$10,384$6,794Not reported for this year
AkronUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 13.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,870$2,216$792$362$936
Peer median$2,486$3,401$581Not reported for this year$137

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough