Orivian

Ordway · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Crowley County · Eastern Plains · statutory town · Pop. 1,053 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 1,105 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Ordway: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Ordway collected $1,343 per resident (including city-run utilities), 46% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 63% below its peers, and 82% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 46% above peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$1,343
54% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,925
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 16% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+7.7%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$188
63% below peers
Peer median
$511
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 8% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$163
46% above peers
Peer median
$111
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 8% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−1.4%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Ordway; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

On the revenue side, the biggest difference from peers is Utility & transit charges: $295 per resident, 80% below the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

$1,343
per resident54% below peers
Money in: Ordway revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$65942% abovepeers $464
$29580% belowpeers $1,474
$2012.2×peers $93
$18865% abovepeers $114
None reported · peers $391$0None reported
None reported · peers $217$0None reported
None reported · peers $14$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

Categories are withheld with the total until it is verified against Ordway’s audited financial report.

Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Ordway and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Ordway compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
OrdwayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,343$188Not reported for this year$163
JulesburgUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 53.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,487$2,334$321Not reported for this year$419
SpringfieldUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 52.1% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,103$2,765$581$422$111
HaxtunUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 5.8% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 7.9× the Colorado median.$14,085$10,384$6,794Not reported for this year
HollyUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 60.6% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,746$2,455$511$391Not reported for this year
Peer median$2,925Benchmark unavailable$511Not reported for this year$111

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough