Orivian

Limon · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Lincoln County · Eastern Plains · statutory town · Pop. 2,021 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 1,937 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021, FY2023

You’re viewing FY2016. See the latest view (FY2023). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Limon: FY2023. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Limon collected $2,711 per resident (including city-run utilities), 55% above the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, in line with its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 42% above its peers, and 18% above the state median. Debt per resident runs 89% above peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$2,711
in line with peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,734
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 72% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$2,784
11% above peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,500
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Higher than 70% of the 196 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$832
42% above peers
Peer median
$586
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Higher than 62% of the 193 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,868
89% above peers
Peer median
$987
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 69% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Limon; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $700 per resident, 46% below the peer median. On the revenue side, utility & transit charges is 68% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$2,711
per residentin line with peers
Money in: Limon revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$7104.2×peers $169
$5842.1×peers $279
$579100% abovepeers $290
$45168% belowpeers $1,399
$18318% abovepeers $155
$13930% abovepeers $108
$6625% abovepeers $52
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

$2,784
per resident11% above peers
Money out: Limon spending per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$70046% belowpeers $1,300
$6183.2×peers $193
$4742.0×peers $234
$35036.1×peers $10
$2692.8×peers $97
$25539% abovepeers $183
$67No peer comparisonpeers $0
$512.9×peers $17
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Limon and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Limon compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
LimonUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 16.6% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,711$2,784$832$584$1,868
AkronUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 14.9% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,332$1,237$714$298$1,153
WrayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 43.5% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,964$2,815$749$532$250
Las AnimasUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 66.6% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,396$3,396$458$261$987
SpringfieldUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 60.3% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,503$2,186$369$232$247
Peer median$2,734$2,500$586$279$987

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough