Orivian

Pritchett · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Baca County · Eastern Plains · statutory town · Pop. 106 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 112 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2018, FY2019, FY2020, FY2021, FY2022

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2022). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Pritchett: FY2022. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Pritchett collected $830 per resident (including city-run utilities), 66% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 25% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 48% above its peers, but 80% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 21% above the state median.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$830
25% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,109
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 5% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−7.6%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$804
47% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,509
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 6% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+1.5%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$214
48% above peers
Peer median
$145
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 10% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+1.4%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,714
21% above CO median
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 57% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−6.3%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Pritchett; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $375 per resident, 51% below the peer median. On the revenue side, fees & charges is 75% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$830
per resident25% below peers
Money in: Pritchett revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$36611% belowpeers $410
$16111% abovepeers $145
$10775% belowpeers $427
$8927% belowpeers $122
$5424% belowpeers $71
$54No peer comparisonpeers $0
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$804
per resident47% below peers
Money out: Pritchett spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$37551% belowpeers $763
$3137% belowpeers $337
$7151% abovepeers $47
$4551% abovepeers $30
None reported · peers $10$0None reported
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Pritchett and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Pritchett compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
PritchettUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 44.1% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$830$804$214Not reported for this year$1,714
CampoUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,228$2,158$69Not reported for this year$1,119
CrookUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 33.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$893$145Not reported for this yearNot reported for this year
GenoaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 37.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,109$1,244$244Not reported for this yearNot reported for this year
Peer median$1,109$1,509$145Not reported for this yearBenchmark unavailable

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough