Orivian

Ridgway · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Ouray County · Western Slope · home rule municipality · Pop. 1,324 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 953 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2016. See the latest view (FY2021). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Ridgway: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Ridgway collected $2,373 per resident (including city-run utilities), 36% above the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 14% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 92% above the state median. Debt per resident runs 10% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$2,373
14% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,763
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 67% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,940
16% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,307
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Higher than 55% of the 196 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$1,352
92% above CO median
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Higher than 82% of the 193 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$775
10% below peers
Peer median
$864
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 40% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Ridgway; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $437 per resident, 39% below the peer median. On the revenue side, intergovernmental is 60% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$2,373
per resident14% below peers
Money in: Ridgway revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
Peer median unavailable$779No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$416No peer comparison
$35024% belowpeers $461
$30960% belowpeers $779
$28525% belowpeers $381
Peer median unavailable$157No peer comparison
$7786% abovepeers $41
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,940
per resident16% below peers
Money out: Ridgway spending per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$75410% abovepeers $683
$43739% belowpeers $721
Peer median unavailable$267No peer comparison
$2447.3×peers $34
$19933% abovepeers $149
$395% abovepeers $37
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Ridgway and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Ridgway compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
RidgwayUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 14.8% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,373$1,940$1,352$779$775
ParachuteUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 12.3% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 1.6× the Colorado median.$2,763$2,401$1,290$912$408
Oak CreekUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 37.0% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,543$1,923$2,165
HotchkissUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 25.5% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,807$2,307$813$602$829
Peer median$2,763$2,307Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$864

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough