Orivian

Silt · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Garfield County · Western Slope · home rule municipality · Pop. 3,743 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 3,577 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021, FY2023

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2023). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Silt: FY2023. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Silt collected $1,303 per resident (including city-run utilities), 47% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 28% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 54% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 19% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$1,303
28% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,800
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 15% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+3.5%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,562
20% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,953
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 31% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+3.5%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$494
54% below CO median
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 17% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+3.9%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$591
19% below peers
Peer median
$731
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 24% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+26.8%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Silt; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $1,000 per resident, 69% above the peer median. On the revenue side, intergovernmental is 66% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$1,303
per resident28% below peers
Money in: Silt revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$411in line withpeers $424
Peer median unavailable$336No peer comparison
$22946% belowpeers $423
$15666% belowpeers $456
$9431% abovepeers $72
Peer median unavailable$63No peer comparison
$1430% abovepeers $11
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,562
per resident20% below peers
Money out: Silt spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,00069% abovepeers $590
$25939% belowpeers $421
$10024% belowpeers $131
$9928% belowpeers $139
$8775% belowpeers $344
$1829% belowpeers $26
None reported · peers $4$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Silt and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Silt compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
SiltUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 17.6% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,303$1,562$494$336$591
Orchard CityUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 32.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,453$695Not reported for this year$516
New CastleUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 14.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,632$1,394$439$947
PalisadeUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 11.2% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$3,787$2,513$1,474
BayfieldUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 14.5% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,800$650Not reported for this year
RangelyUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 28.6% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,278$2,681$528$368$438
Peer median$1,800$1,953Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$731

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough