Orivian

Williamsburg · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Fremont County · Southern Colorado · statutory town · Pop. 789 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 748 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Williamsburg: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Williamsburg collected $723 per resident (including city-run utilities), 71% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 59% below its peers. Debt per resident runs 4.1× peers.

  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 11% of the peer median

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$723
59% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,748
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 3% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+7.6%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$523
56% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,198
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 2% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+4.1%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$876
4.1× peers
Peer median
$213
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 34% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−6.0%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Williamsburg; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $178 per resident, 68% below the peer median. On the revenue side, intergovernmental is 2.2× peers.

Money in

Revenue

$723
per resident59% below peers
Money in: Williamsburg revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$369in line withpeers $386
$2532.2×peers $116
$1187% belowpeers $81
None reported · peers $125$0None reported
Withheldpeers $614
Withheldpeers $109
Withheldpeers $50
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$523
per resident56% below peers
Money out: Williamsburg spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$2612.1×peers $125
$17868% belowpeers $554
$4874% belowpeers $186
$364.6×peers $8
None reported · peers $46$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Williamsburg and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Williamsburg compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
WilliamsburgUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 51.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$723$523$876
La VetaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,913$858$699Not reported for this year
CalhanUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.1% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,748$1,398$840$686$117
Silver Cliff$1,037$998$744$541$213
RockvaleUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 73.8% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,222$926Not reported for this year$360
Westcliffe$2,311$2,166Not reported for this year
Peer median$1,748$1,198Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$213

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough