Orivian

Cokedale · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Las Animas County · Southern Colorado · statutory town · Pop. 123 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 127 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2016). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Cokedale: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Cokedale collected $1,079 per resident (including city-run utilities), 56% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 14% below its peers, and 91% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 6% above peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$1,079
56% below CO median
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 9% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−4.3%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,606
18% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,967
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 32% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+15.9%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$94
14% below peers
Peer median
$110
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 3% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,654
6% above peers
Peer median
$1,565
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 56% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−20.8%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Cokedale; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $827 per resident, 33% below the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

$1,079
per resident
Money in: Cokedale revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
Peer median unavailable$661No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$213No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$87No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$47No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$32No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$24No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$16No peer comparison
Peer median of 2 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,606
per resident18% below peers
Money out: Cokedale spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$82733% belowpeers $1,237
$59870% abovepeers $352
$6318% abovepeers $53
$47No peer comparisonpeers $0
$39No peer comparisonpeers $0
$324.9×peers $6
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Cokedale and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Cokedale compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
CokedaleUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 19.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,079$1,606$94$16$1,654
RamahUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 28.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$908$1,963$110Not reported for this year$679
GroverUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,325$1,351$65Not reported for this year$1,565
Peer medianBenchmark unavailable$1,967$110Benchmark unavailable$1,565

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough