Orivian

Pueblo · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Pueblo County · Southern Colorado · home rule municipality · Pop. 110,404 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 110,423 · Census finance data FY2016–FY2023

You’re viewing FY2016. See the latest view (FY2023). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Pueblo: FY2023. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Pueblo collected $1,754 per resident (including city-run utilities), in line with the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 32% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 23% below its peers, but 17% above the state median. Debt per resident runs 16% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$1,754
32% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,576
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 51% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,640
42% below peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$2,842
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Higher than 48% of the 196 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$825
23% below peers
Peer median
$1,065
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Higher than 60% of the 193 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,091
16% below peers
Peer median
$1,304
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 51% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Pueblo; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Parks, libraries & community: $194 per resident, 68% below the peer median. On the revenue side, sales tax is 29% below peers.

Money in

Revenue

$1,754
per resident32% below peers
Money in: Pueblo revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$56729% belowpeers $797
$31924% belowpeers $418
$2845% belowpeers $300
$179in line withpeers $178
$16737% belowpeers $264
$15955% belowpeers $355
$8035% belowpeers $123
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,640
per resident42% below peers
Money out: Pueblo spending per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$47929% abovepeers $371
$43224% belowpeers $567
$28053% belowpeers $596
$20730% belowpeers $296
$19468% belowpeers $611
$4617% belowpeers $55
$2No peer comparisonpeers $0
None reported · peers $0$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Pueblo and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Pueblo compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
PuebloUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 18.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,754$1,640$825$567$1,091
GreeleyUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 25.3% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,037$1,978$955$706$1,304
BoulderUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 6.2% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 2.2× the Colorado median.$3,546$3,351$1,903$1,211$1,161
WestminsterUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 13.1% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.Regional hub: Sales tax per resident is 1.6× the Colorado median.$2,451$2,457$1,154$888$2,610
LongmontUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 31.8% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$2,701$3,226$975$669$2,033
Peer median$2,576$2,842$1,065$797$1,304

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough