Orivian

Rye · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Pueblo County · Southern Colorado · statutory town · Pop. 201 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 207 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2016). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Rye: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Debt per resident runs 8% above peers.

  • Revenue per resident withheld: Revenue per resident is 30% of the peer median
  • Tax revenue per resident withheld: Tax revenue per resident is 20% of the peer median

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$2,242
14% above peers
Peer median
$1,971
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 51% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+29.7%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Debt per resident (definition)

$1,686
8% above peers
Peer median
$1,565
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 57% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Rye; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $1,884 per resident, 96% above the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

Categories are withheld with the total until it is verified against Rye’s audited financial report.

Peer median of 1 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$2,242
per resident14% above peers
Money out: Rye spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,88496% abovepeers $961
$29014% belowpeers $338
$6874% abovepeers $39
None reported · peers $13$0None reported
Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Rye and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Rye compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
Rye$2,242Not reported for this year$1,686
Brookside$245Not reported for this year$405
LarkspurRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 8.3× the Colorado median.$1,971$7,196$21,407
Garden CityRegional hub: Sales tax per resident is 11.9× the Colorado median.$10,217Not reported for this year
Boone$4,724$175Not reported for this yearNot reported for this year
GroverUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,325$1,351$65Not reported for this year$1,565
Peer medianBenchmark unavailable$1,971Benchmark unavailableNot reported for this year$1,565

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Regional hub marks a municipality whose sales tax per resident is at least 1.5× the Colorado median: a shopping or visitor hub where people who live elsewhere pay much of the sales tax.

Sources

Book a walkthrough