Orivian

Silver Cliff · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

Custer County · Southern Colorado · statutory town · Pop. 713 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 656 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2018, FY2019, FY2020, FY2021, FY2022

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2022). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Silver Cliff: FY2022. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Silver Cliff collected $1,037 per resident, 58% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 41% below its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits 31% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 41% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$1,037
41% below peers
Peer median
$1,748
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 8% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+17.2%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$998
14% below peers
Peer median
$1,162
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 8% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+14.7%/yr

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$744
31% below CO median
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 28% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+18.1%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$213
41% below peers
Peer median
$360
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 9% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Silver Cliff; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is General government: $684 per resident, 2.3× the peer median. On the revenue side, Silver Cliff reports no utility & transit charges; peers collect $386 per resident.

Money in

Revenue

$1,037
per resident41% below peers
Money in: Silver Cliff revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$54121% belowpeers $686
Peer median unavailable$154No peer comparison
$1252.8×peers $44
$116in line withpeers $121
$5236% belowpeers $81
Peer median unavailable$49No peer comparison
None reported · peers $386$0None reported
Peer median of 5 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$998
per resident14% below peers
Money out: Silver Cliff spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$6842.3×peers $301
$1028.3×peers $12
$1594% belowpeers $248
$916% belowpeers $11
None reported · peers $186$0None reported
Withheldpeers $0
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Silver Cliff and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Silver Cliff compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
Silver Cliff$1,037$998$744$541$213
WilliamsburgUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 51.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$723$523$876
La VetaUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,913$858$699Not reported for this year
CalhanUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 22.1% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,748$1,398$840$686$117
RockvaleUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 73.8% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,222$926Not reported for this year$360
Westcliffe$2,311$2,166Not reported for this year
Peer median$1,748$1,162Benchmark unavailableBenchmark unavailable$360

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough