Orivian

Sugar City · FY2016 municipal finance benchmarks

Crowley County · Eastern Plains · statutory town · Pop. 238 (2025 estimate); FY2016 per-resident figures use 246 · Census finance data FY2016

Latest Census Bureau finance data for Sugar City: FY2016. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2016 in brief

Sugar City collected $935 per resident (including city-run utilities), 46% below the median of the 224 Colorado municipalities reporting that year, 15% above its peers. Tax revenue per resident sits in line with its peers, but 85% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 88% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2016 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$935
15% above peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$811
CO median · 224 with a published figure
$1,746
Position
Higher than 17% of the 224 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Expenditures per resident (definition)

Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 196 with a published figure
$1,749
Position
Not reported for this year
5-year changenominal dollars
Withheld with this year's value

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$106
in line with peers
Peer median
$101
CO median · 193 with a published figure
$705
Position
Higher than 7% of the 193 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Debt per resident (definition)

$175
88% below peers
Peer median
$1,487
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 11% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2016. Bars show Sugar City; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

On the revenue side, the biggest difference from peers is Fees & charges: $451 per resident, 66% above the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

$935
per resident15% above peers
Money in: Sugar City revenue per resident by category, FY2016, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$45166% abovepeers $272
$215in line withpeers $211
$16311.8×peers $14
$10619% abovepeers $89
None reported · peers $60$0None reported
None reported · peers $19$0None reported
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 224 reporting

Money out

Spending

Categories are withheld with the total until it is verified against Sugar City’s audited financial report.

Peer median of 3 peers · Colorado median of 196 reporting

Sugar City and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2016. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Sugar City compared with its peer municipalities, FY2016, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
Sugar CityUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 23.0% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$935$106Not reported for this year$175
CherawUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 11.6% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$386$53Not reported for this yearNot reported for this year
PeetzUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 28.4% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$646$1,079$179Not reported for this yearNot reported for this year
HillroseUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 47.1% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,066$965$101Not reported for this year$2,630
EckleyUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.4% of total revenue in FY2016. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$977$823$115Not reported for this year$342
Peer median$811Benchmark unavailable$101Not reported for this year$1,487

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough