Orivian

Ramah · FY2021 municipal finance benchmarks

El Paso County · Pikes Peak · statutory town · Pop. 105 (2025 estimate); FY2021 per-resident figures use 109 · Census finance data FY2016, FY2021

You’re viewing FY2021. See the latest view (FY2016). Latest Census Bureau finance data for Ramah: FY2021. Retrieved Oct 2026. Newer years are added when the Census Bureau publishes them. Why the lag?

FY2021 in brief

Ramah collected $908 per resident (including city-run utilities), 63% below the median of the 227 Colorado municipalities reporting that year. Tax revenue per resident sits 17% above its peers, but 90% below the state median. Debt per resident runs 59% below peers.

Generated from the figures below. Every number links to its Census source.

Compared with

Nearest on population, household income and region

FY2021 headline figures

Revenue per resident (definition)

$908
63% below CO median
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
Benchmark unavailable
CO median · 227 with a published figure
$2,476
Position
Higher than 6% of the 227 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
−1.0%/yr

Expenditures per resident (definition)

$1,963
10% above peers
Includes city-owned utilities
Peer median
$1,789
CO median · 220 with a published figure
$2,208
Position
Higher than 44% of the 220 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
Not enough history for a 5-year change

Tax revenue per resident (definition)

$110
17% above peers
Peer median
$94
CO median · 201 with a published figure
$1,072
Position
Higher than 4% of the 201 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+0.1%/yr

Debt per resident (definition)

$679
59% below peers
Peer median
$1,654
CO median · 199 with a published figure
$1,411
Position
Higher than 29% of the 199 reporting
5-year changenominal dollars
+30.5%/yr

Where the money comes from and where it goes

Per resident, FY2021. Bars show Ramah; the gold tick is the peer median. How categories work

The biggest difference from peers is Utilities & environment: $1,514 per resident, 69% above the peer median.

Money in

Revenue

$908
per resident
Money in: Ramah revenue per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
Peer median unavailable$257No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$248No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$220No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$101No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$73No peer comparison
Peer median unavailable$9No peer comparison
None reported$0None reported
Peer median of 2 peers · Colorado median of 227 reporting

Money out

Spending

$1,963
per resident10% above peers
Money out: Ramah spending per resident by category, FY2021, against the peer median. Open a category for its lines and Census item codes.
CategoryPer residentvs peers
$1,51469% abovepeers $894
$36722% belowpeers $468
$3744% belowpeers $65
$284.2×peers $6
$18No peer comparisonpeers $0
Peer median of 4 peers · Colorado median of 220 reporting

Ramah and its peers

The five Colorado municipalities nearest on population, median household income and region. Budget size isn’t a matching factor, so peers aren’t chosen on the figures being compared. Per resident, FY2021. How peers are chosen

Open in Compare
Ramah compared with its peer municipalities, FY2021, per resident
MunicipalityRevenueExpendituresTax revenueSales taxDebt
RamahUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 28.3% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$908$1,963$110Not reported for this year$679
CokedaleUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 19.7% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,079$1,606$94$16$1,654
GroverUtilities: City-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit) brought in 24.0% of total revenue in FY2021. Revenue and spending per resident include them, so cities that run their own utilities read higher than cities that don't.$1,325$1,351$65Not reported for this year$1,565
Peer medianBenchmark unavailable$1,789$94Not reported for this year$1,654

Utilities marks a municipality whose revenue and spending include city-owned utilities (water, electric, gas, transit), which raises its per-resident totals.

Sources

Book a walkthrough